Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Notice
The Brunel Museum holds contact details provided by museum users, supporters and suppliers. This is used to share museum news and information about events. If you have previously donated money to the museum we may on occasion contact you about fundraising initiatives.
 
We are also obliged to tell what legal basis we rely on to process your information.  We process this information based on the “legitimate interests” condition under data protection legislation.  We do this because you have previously given us your contact details so that we can contact you about museum events and/or fundraising.   We have a legitimate interest in keeping you updated (unless you indicate otherwise) and to raise awareness about the museum to interested parties. The law allows us to process your data if it is in our legitimate interests to do so, but we can only do this if:
 
  • it does not disproportionately affect your privacy rights;
  • it doesn’t cause you any harm; and
  • it isn’t overly intrusive.       
 
Consequently if you do not want us to hold contact information for you, please let us know using the following LINK and we will delete the information we have.
 
Contact details are held securely and will not be shared with 3rd parties.
You have several rights which allow you to choose and control how we use your data.  These rights are explained below.
 
  • Transparency: You have the right to be informed about how we are using your data.  If you think we are doing something with your information that we have not told you about in this Privacy Notice, you can object to this.
  • Access: You have the right to ask us what personal information we hold about you.
  • Rectification: If you think that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that it be rectified.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal data.
  • Appeal: If you are not satisfied with the way that we have dealt with your personal data, please let us know and we will try and resolve your concerns.  If you are still not happy with our response, you have the right to appeal directly to the regulator – the Information Commissioners’ Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies are small data files that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes and you leave the website but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.
If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Brunel Museum website, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Brunel Museum website.

For more information on cookies and their uses, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate this website. We use this information to analyse usage of the website so that we can continually work to improve the website and your experience of it. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and whereabouts they came to the site from. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.

Online transactions: Shop and donations

When you make a donation or use our online shop to purchase items we collect personal information about you such as your address and contact details. This information is only used for the processing of your donation or shop order. Donations are processed by theBigGive and payment transactions for shop orders are processed via Worldpay. Read theBigGive privacy policy. Read Worldpay’s privacy policy.

Buying tickets

When you buy tickets for events at the BrunelMuseum online, these transactions are fulfilled via the ticketing website DesignMyNight. Read DesignMyNight privacy policy.

Third-party cookies

During your visits to the website you may be delivered cookies by third-party websites. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please e-mail us at: [email protected]